Monday, August 18, 2008

Oww! Sandcastle Disco

Baby don't blow meeee awaaayyyy! Sandcastle Disco! Yea so, Solo delivers once again style must really run in the veins of the Knowles fam.

Bbaaaaaaaallllllllllllllllllliiiiiiiiinnnn.....via Mobile!?!

Now this defintely is only for those on baller status. I mean everybody shops online, but how many shop via their cell phone?

Just imagine right after you send that text, you order that Ralph Lauren Polo Shirt you wanted?
Hmm...sounds good! Up until now that sounded virtually unheard of. But Ralph Lauren demands a little cellular power too. It's reported that the famous clothing empire plans to launch Mobile Shopping.

So now you have no excuse as to why you didn't get that Christmas/Bday Gift? Just one question, will this be on my cell phone bill?

Thursday, August 14, 2008

Getting Personal...

Solange performing at Stone Soul Picnic.

So usually I blog about everything & everyone else. But, when I saw this YouTube video I straight lmao!

Like two weeks ago
Washington, DC held its annual Stone Soul Picnic for all the locals- like me! Even though I was late as usual, I still rolled down there with some of my favorite buddies.(in the HEAT! damn it was HOT!) It was pretty cool b/c honestly its been a while since I saw ppl I knew, hung w/ my favs, laughed at ppl, etc. etc...I even saw a couple of performances (likeRaphael Saadiq!)...BUT I missed Solange and Jazmine Sullivan!! (sigh)

Thank God for YouTube! Becuz during Solange's performances some random guy just hops on stage!?! WTF? But Solo was cool about cuz I thought she was gon' pull a straight Beyonce and send him to the left, to the left! I know I would have...People are loco.

Sunday, August 03, 2008

Garnier Fructis Flow: Memphis Bleek

All I can say is "Woooooooowww" in my Flava flav voice. Memphis Bleek aka Jay-Z's labelmate/protege/wingman/rapper is featured in the 'Garnier Fructis Flow' commercial?!? I think this is just a YouTube thing but if not I can't hate its kinda catchy.

Friday, August 01, 2008

Coldest Winter Ever Sequel!

Sistah Soulja, no relation to the 'Crank Dat prince', finally plans to release the sequel to the Coldest Winter Ever this Fall! The sequel to the bestseller is supposed to be called Midnight: A Gangsta Love Story. Hmmm...I'll write later on that title. I just hope the sequel lives up to the...prequel?? Uh, the first one.

The Coldest Winter Ever (C.W.E.) was the book!! (back in the day, I even got my book signed by the Sistah herself!- nerdy. i know.) Anyway, if you haven't read C.W.E. get with it! What ever happened to the movie??

Ashmalli did they have this in Guyana? aahaha!